CEO 96-19 -- August 29, 1996
[…] We have consistently found that a public official cannot "wear two hats," one public and one private, in relation to the same subject matter.  See Zerweck v. State Commission on Ethics, 409 So. 2d 57 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982).[[10]]

Also, having determined that the Council is not advisory in nature, we find that the conflicts under Section 112.313(3) and 112.313(7)(a) are not susceptible to exemption[[11]] under the language of Section 112.313(12), Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:

 

EXEMPTION.--The requirements of subsections (3) and (7) as they pertain to persons serving on advisory boards may be waived in a particular instance by the body which appointed the person to the advisory board, upon a full disclosure of the transaction or relationship to the appointing body prior to the waiver and an affirmative vote in favor of waiver by two-thirds vote of that body.  In instances in which appointment to the advisory board is made by an individual, waiver may be effected, after public hearing, by a determination by the appointing person and full disclosure of the transaction or relationship by the appointee to the appointing person.

 

Accordingly, we find that a prohibited conflict of interest would be created under Sections 112.313(3) and 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, were the Council to invest through the member's firm.